Let's talk

Privacy Policy

R.Corporation Privacy Policy

R.Corporation understands that privacy is important to our customers. R.Corporation uses its best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to this website, and the privacy of its customers who provide personal information by other means to R.Corporation. R.Corporation complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (originating from the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

What personal information do we collect:

When you interact with us at R.Corporation, we accumulate different types of your personal information. The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Generally it is any information that can be used to personally identify you and it includes, but is not limited to:

  • information that identifies the individual (for example, name, gender, address, contact details, date of birth, payment details and payment methods (debit/credit cards), photographic or video images)
  • information about the individuals communications and contact history with R.Corporation
  • information needed verify an individual’s identity such as driver’s licence number
  • information about the individual’s financial position and credit-worthiness
  • an individual’s employment history, and other information an individual provides as part of the recruitment process
  • information including an individual’s image collected via our CCTV systems
  • information about the individual that is required or authorised by law
  • the individual’s tax file number
  • the individual’s opinion/preferences about R.Corporation’s products, services or staff

How we collect and hold personal information:

R.Corporation collects personal information:

  • When you make an online, telephone or in person enquiry regarding our products and/or services
  • When you purchase an R.Corporation product or service or make any payments relating to an R.Corporation product or service
  • When you participate in a promotion (including attending an R.Corporation event or an event relating to an R.Corporation product or service) or survey associated with R.Corporation

R.Corporation uses various web-tracking technologies, including “cookies” and “pixel-tags” that allow our server to identify and interact with your device, to help give you a better browsing experience and assist us with our web design, marketing and advertising efforts. The systems we use may record a variety of information such as software version, IP address, location data, any other relevant personal information and information that is not personal information because it does not identify you.

R.Corporation uses Google AnalyticsTM for its Display Advertising features (Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). This feature is relevant to our site visitors who are signed-in to a Google account at the time. Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalise ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with R.Corporation’s Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device remarketing. For users of R.Corporation’s websites, Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with the user’s Google Accounts (and therefore, personal information). Further, these services use first and third party cookies to generate information about your use of the R.Corporation websites and how you got there amongst other things.

R.Corporation uses Google’s remarketing cookies both on our own websites and other websites that are not managed by R.Corporation to provide more relevant ads to users based on their visit to our website. To opt-out of remarketing and alter your ad preferences, please visit here. Remarketing cookies expire 90 days from the time the cookies are set or updated (whichever is later). To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here. To find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please click here.



R.Corporation may monitor and record all your communications with us and we may operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises. R.Corporation may also collect personal information from third parties including, but not limited to public sources and service providers.

R.Corporation may hold your personal information in both hard copy and soft copy. R.Corporation has security measures in place to protect your privacy and personal information collected by us and will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment.

R.Corporation may publish on this website any material uploaded, posted, emailed or otherwise submitted by you (User Generated Content (UGC)), including, but not limited to, text, photos, graphics, audio, video or any other material generated by you. All UGC published on the website remains published at the sole discretion of R.Corporation. R.Corporation reserves the right for the UGC to be on the website for an indefinite period or to remove it at any time.

R.Corporation may monitor, moderate or exercise editorial control over UGC and reserves the right but not the obligation to assess or examine the UGC after it is submitted or after it is posted on the site. R.Corporation will have the right, but not the obligation, to edit UGC or remove UGC from the website if, in the opinion of R.Corporation, that UGC:

  1. is misleading or false, or impersonating another person;
  2. is potentially libellous or defamatory or otherwise inappropriate;
  3. is spam; or
  4. compromises your privacy or that of someone else, or breaches confidentiality.

All intellectual property rights in UGC are owned by the user that contributes that content to the site. You acknowledge that content not owned by you is used with the permission or used under licence of the owner for the purposes of contributing the content to the site. You consent to R.Corporation reproducing, publishing, performing, transmitting, exhibiting, adapting altering or in any way changing or using the material that you submit or post:

  1. with or without attribution of authorship;
  2. with or without any other materials comprising copyright;
  3. with or without any other text, data, sounds or images;
  4. with not title, the same title or any other title;
  5. in any medium or context; or
  6. in any way that R.Corporation sees fit.

In submitting or posting UGC, you grant R.Corporation a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable worldwide licence to use, reproduce, edit, modify and exploit any UGC that you submit or post.

In submitting or posting your UGC, you warrant to R.Corporation that:

  1. you have the right, including, but not limited to all necessary intellectual property rights, to post the content on the site and the right to grant the licence; and
  2. by publishing your content on this site, R.Corporation will not be infringing on the intellectual property rights of yourself or any third party.

This means that if you submit or post any material that you have not made yourself, you have obtained all necessary permissions or licences to submit or post that material.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. In particular, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as required where it relates to the sale or purchase of your property, or to the management of the tenancy of your property. The information may also be used to:

  • keep you informed about our projects, products and service offerings to invite you to functions and events,
  • to keep you updated with relevant property information and to provide ongoing communications and other marketing activities,
  • for the operation of our websites and customer portals, statistical collation, website traffic analysis and for conducting feedback requests

R.Corporation may send direct marketing materials on an ongoing basis (by electronic communication, social media, mail services and telephone) to its customers about our products and services that may be of interest to you. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will seek to use that method whenever practical to do so.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from R.Corporation, you can opt-out of electronic and telephone communications through the opt-out provisions on the electronic communication or by advising our personnel at the time of the telephone call. You can opt-out at any time by contacting us directly on the details below. R.Corporation will endeavour to amend our records within 30 business days of receiving your communication.

Sharing of personal information:

R.Corporation does not sell personal information to third parties. R.Corporation may exchange information within the R.Corporation Group of Companies or with our contractors and service providers who are assisting in the operation of our business, including for our accounting functions and our professional and legal obligations (including reporting obligations), and to provide a specific customer service (for example, a contractor assisting R.Corporation putting together a promotional event may have access to invitation lists). R.Corporation requires these organisations to adhere to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. Some of these third parties may be based overseas in countries including Hong Kong S.A.R, Malaysia, Singapore, the People’s Republic of China, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand, the Philippines and Taiwan.

Links to other sites:

R.Corporation offers links to other sites that may not be operated by R.Corporation. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review that site’s privacy and other policies. R.Corporation is not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies and other websites.

Access to your stored information:

The APPs and relevant laws require us to provide you with access to your personal information and to make changes on request, subject to exceptions. This can be done via contacting us at the contact address below. If we refuse to give you access to make a change to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the denial.

Contact:

Should you require any further information regarding R.Corporation and your privacy you can contact:

Office of the General Counsel

Phone: +61 3 9825 5000

Email: contact@rcorporation.com.au

Post: Level 10, 650 Chapel Street, South Yarra VIC 3141 AUSTRALIA

For information about privacy generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Making a privacy complaint:

R.Corporation recognises the rights of individuals to complain about an alleged breach of our privacy obligations. If a customer believes R.Corporation has breached the APPs, they are firstly required to contact R.Corporation directly about the alleged breach. R.Corporation will respond within 30 days. If the client is not satisfied with R.Corporation’s response, or if R.Corporation did not respond at all, that individual may then contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au to make a formal complaint.

Changes to R.Corporation’s Privacy Policy:

R.Corporation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. R.Corporation will notify of any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on R.Corporation’s website at www.rcorporation.com.au By accessing the R.Corporation websites you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.